Privacy Notice

Bishop’s Castle Railway Society Company Ltd 

Introduction

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us. We seek at all times to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Bishop’s Castle Railway Society Ltd , collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the GDPR which applies across the European Union (including in the UK) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of the GDPR. The GDPR will be supplemented in due course by additional UK specific data protection legislation.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you when you:

Submit a membership application
Renew a membership application
Make a gift aid declaration
Make a donation to us
Sign up to receive updates on the Society and our activities

Become a volunteer or apply to be one

How do we collect information?

You may give us information orally, by web form, email, telephone or by post, including application, gift aid and donation forms.

How long do we keep your personal data?

All personal data is kept no longer than is necessary. Membership information will be kept during the currency of the membership and for a period of one year after membership has expired.
Gift aid information will be kept for a period of seven years after the last claim in order to satisfy HMRC requirements.
If you receive updates via our newsletter or other direct mailing, we will keep your personal data until you request us to remove it.
What is the lawful basis for processing your personal information?

We must have a lawful basis for processing your information; this will vary as to the circumstances of how and why we have your information.
The lawful basis for processing membership and distributing Journals is contract. For processing Gift aid, legal obligation.
For Newsletters and other activities the legal basis is consent.

How do we use your information?

We use the information:
To process your membership application
To provide you with information on the Society’s activities
To process accurately payments and donations
To provide you with a copy of the Society’s Journal
To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations
To meet the safety requirements of volunteers
Disclosure of your information

We will not disclose information outside of the Bishop’s Castle Railway Society: unless required by any authorities to do so by law, e.g. HMRC for Gift Aid claims,
or, for the purposes of distributing the Society Journal.
How do we protect your information?

All personal information that is stored digitally is done so on devices that have up-to-date virus protection, have robust password protection and are kept at all times in secure locations. All paper documentation is kept in secure locked storage.
All our computers are protected by firewalls and reputable anti-virus software to which all patches and updates are applied as soon as possible. Our computers and programmes are protected by passwords. Information in hard form is kept in locked drawers or filing cabinets.

.
What are your rights concerning our use of your personal information?

Under GDPR your rights include:

Right of access. You may request to see what data we hold about you.

Right to rectification and data quality. You may require us to correct data which are inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure including retention and disposal. The right to be ‘forgotten’.

Right to restrict processing. In this case we can retain the data but not use it.

Right to object, or to withdraw consent. You can ask us to stop sending you direct marketing communications (e.g. email newsletters). Note that an ‘unsubscribe’ request will stop future mailings, but that if you require your data to be deleted you must specifically notify us.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email or write to us, and we will respond appropriately as quickly as possible. Furthermore, if you would like to discuss this policy, ask how we use your personal information, provide feedback or make a complaint please email or write to us.

For more information on these rights please read the relevant guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/
If you would like to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, details below.
If you are not satisfied with how your complaint is dealt with, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk). Alternatively, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office without first referring your complaint to us.
Contact information
The Data Protection Controller,
Bishop’s Castle Railway Society Ltd,
Bishop’s Castle Heritage Resource Centre,
22 Chapel Yard,
Bishop’s Castle
SY9 5DE

Email: info@bcrailway.co.uk

C2019